Back to search

University of Reading

32 contracts won£110,102,072 total value

Every public sector contract University of Reading has won, with the buyer, value and end date for each. When these contracts approach their end date they usually return to the market. Business predicts when, follows University of Reading for you, and alerts you the moment a renewal goes live.

Where they win

The sectors, tender types and buyers where University of Reading wins most often.

See every live NHS tenders and find your next contract before they do.

See all UK contract awards.

Sectors

Training & Education21
Data & Digital Services8
Research & Consultancy5
Architecture & Design2
Environmental Services2
Facilities Management1
Security Services1

Top Buyers

Defra Commercial
10 contracts
£1,394,000
Met Office
6 contracts
£90,436,667
Department for Education
2 contracts
£1,919,060
NHS England
2 contracts
£304,837
Department For Environment, Food And Rural Affairs
1 contract
£28,013
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs
1 contract
£110,000
Animal And Plant Health Agency
1 contract
£13,050
Department for International Trade
1 contract
£11,289

Awards(32)

Sort:

AmazonFACE SIF data set processing and report

Met Office
Exeter
£19,667
Awarded 2 Sept 2026
Ends 31 Mar 2027

UoR Security Services

Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust
Bracknell
£18,675
Awarded 24 Jul 2026
Ends 31 Jul 2027

MOAP Joint Chair Service Call Off Contract FY2627 University of Reading

Met Office
Exeter
£50,000
Awarded 22 Jul 2026
Ends 31 Mar 2027

Ozone Monitoring with University of Reading (UoR)

Department For Environment, Food And Rural Affairs
London
£28,013
Awarded 2 Jul 2026
Ends 31 Mar 2028

DN773311 Met Office Academic Partnership (MOAP) Science Delivery Framework 2

Met Office
Exeter
£4,500,000
Awarded 1 Jul 2026
Ends 31 Mar 2030

Chartered Manager Degree Level 6 ST0272 X 5

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs
London
£110,000
Awarded 29 Apr 2026
Ends 21 Jul 2029

DN772326 - Framework for Applied Science Technology and Engineering Requirements

Met Office
EXETER
£57,000,000
Awarded 3 Apr 2026
Ends 23 Apr 2034

DN773311 _Met Office Academic Partnership (MOAP) Science Delivery Framework 2

Met Office
EXETER
£28,800,000
Awarded 26 Feb 2026
Ends 31 Mar 2030

L6 Chartered Manager

Environment Agency
London
£15,000
Awarded 17 Feb 2026
Ends 6 May 2028

Senior Leader Level 7 ST0480 X 5- Future Leaders

Department For Environment Food & Rural Affairs
LONDON
£70,000
Awarded 12 Nov 2025
Ends 15 Oct 2027

Senior Leader Level 7 ST0480 X 7-Business Administration

Defra Commercial
London
£98,000
Awarded 15 Oct 2025
Ends 28 May 2027

Chartered Manager Degree Level 6 ST0272 X 5

Defra Commercial
London
£110,000
Awarded 6 Oct 2025
Ends 3 Nov 2028

Senior Leader Level 7 ST0480 X 14

Defra Commercial
London
£196,000
Awarded 6 Oct 2025
Ends 7 May 2027

Space Weather R2O2R - University of Reading

Met Office
Exeter
£67,000
Awarded 15 Sept 2025
Ends 31 Mar 2026

Senior Leader Level 7 ST0480- Business Administration x 8

Defra Commercial
London
£112,000
Awarded 9 Jul 2025
Ends 9 Jul 2027

Senior Leader Level 7 ST0480 X 7- Future Leaders

Defra Commercial
London
£98,000
Awarded 9 Jul 2025
Ends 25 Jun 2027

Senior Leader Level 7 ST0480- Business Administration x 9

Defra Commercial
London
£126,000
Awarded 6 May 2025
Ends 10 May 2027

L6 Chartered Manager

DVSA - Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency
Bristol
£22,000
Awarded 31 Jan 2025
Ends 2 Jun 2028

Senior Leader Level 7 ST0480 X 10

Defra Commercial
London
£140,000
Awarded 31 Jan 2025
Ends 9 Oct 2026

Chartered Manager Level 6 ST0272 X 10

Defra Commercial
London
£220,000
Awarded 16 Dec 2024
Ends 11 Mar 2027

Know when University of Reading's contracts come up for renewal

Business predicts when each of these contracts is due to be re-tendered, follows University of Reading for you, and alerts you the moment a renewal goes live, so you can bid before the incumbent locks it in again.

Page 1 of 2

Why track University of Reading?

University of Reading is an active supplier to UK public sector buyers. Their contract history is one of the clearest guides to where the work is: which authorities they serve, what those contracts are worth, and, most usefully, when each contract is due to end. A contract nearing its end date is an opportunity, because the buyer will usually run the work again.

How renewal tracking works

We aggregate University of Reading's award notices from 600+ UK and Irish sources and read the end date on each contract. From those dates, Business predicts when each contract is likely to be re-tendered and, if you follow the supplier, alerts you the moment a matching tender goes live. That head start lets you speak to the buyer and prepare a bid before the incumbent is confirmed again.

What you can do here

  • Review the full history. Every contract University of Reading has won, with the buyer, value and dates for each.
  • Spot upcoming renewals. Contracts approaching their end date are the ones most likely to reopen.
  • Track and get alerted. Follow University of Reading and be notified when their contracts come up again (Business).
  • Benchmark and target. See which buyers rely on them and at what value, then focus where you can win.

Frequently asked questions

Where does this data come from?

Official UK and Irish contract award notices, aggregated from 600+ sources and updated daily.

Is the contract history free?

Yes. The full award history, values and buyers are free to browse. Predicted renewal dates, following a supplier and renewal alerts are part of our Business plans.

How do you predict renewals?

From the end dates and durations recorded on awarded contracts. A contract at or near its end date is a strong candidate to return to the market.